Village Departments

Village Hall, 18 Church St., P.O. Box 7, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 | Tel: 845-477-9215 Office Hours: 8:00am-4:00pm Monday-Friday

welcome-sign

The following list of departments (and the quick links at far right) help run the Village of Greenwood Lake according to its charter.

 

 

Village Board

The Village Board consists of the Mayor, Deputy Mayor, and Trustees. The Board meets on the third Monday of the month at 7:30PM in the Village Court House.


 ZBA Attorney – Bruce Dunn

John L. Buckheit – Village Attorney


Fusco Engineering


Dody Nicholas – Building Inspector

Village Appointments 2016-2017

Judge: Justice Keith Garley


Chaplain:  Rev. Robert Sweeney


Assessor:  Richard Hubner


Acting Village Justice:  Daniel Walsh


Court Clerk: Kathleen Rousseau


Senior Citizens Director: Donna Garley


Labor Consultant: Michael Richardson


Official Newspaper: Warwick Valley Dispatch


Village Chief of Police: John Hansen


Water Plant Operator: Long Pond Water Works


Bank Depository: Sterling National


Mayor and Village Trustees

Mayor Jesse Dwyer
Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Village Manager, and Budget Officer;
liaison to Police, Municipal Water, Communications, Youth Council, Greenwood Lake Commission, GWL Coalition, Economic Development, Admin/Finance/Budget

Mobile/Cell # 845-283-7993


Trustee Thomas Howley
liaison to Police, Municipal Water, Public Safety, DPW, Fire/Ambulance, GWL Coalition


Trustee Katheleen Holder
liaison to Library, Health and Wellness, Recreation, School Board, Community Organizations


Trustee Chad Sellier
liaison to Building Dept, Planning Board, Village Code Committee, Zoning Board, Neighborhood Watch, Revitalization, Economic Development


Trustee Kelli Kelm
Deputy Mayor,
liasison to Recreation Programs, Chamber of Commerce, GWL Coalition, Senior Citizens


Village Clerk/Treasurer – Patricia Olsen


Deputy Clerk: Elizabeth Farrell


Marriage Officers  Mayor Dwyer and Trustee Kelm


Planning Board
Robert Zimmer- Chairman; Scott Pender; Jack Sirios; Dave Spalthoff; John Tracey; Secretary of Minutes; Professional Staff: Elise Terhune – Attorney; Dody Nicholas Building Inspector; Engineer – Lehman and Getz. Meeting Dates: First Thursday of the month at 7:30pm in Village Hall.


Building Department
Tel: 845-477-9217


Zoning Board Chairperson Diane Bramich


Register Vital Statistics – Town Clerk Eileen Astorino